How The H-1B Visa Benefits Foreign Workers

igc2016.in

The H-1B visa has been the most popular long-term work visa in the United States for years, and with good reason. There is a whole host of benefits that give the H-1B an edge over the other work visa categories. From its accessibility to its lengthy initial period of stay, it’s easy to see why so many foreign professionals apply to reap the H-1B visa benefits each year.

The broadest benefits go to the beneficiary, or foreign worker, who receives the visa. In 2016, over 236,000 H-1B visa petitions were submitted to the USCIS. If you were wondering what causes this visa to be so popular, this is why.

Broad Requirements

The first H-1B visa benefit, and perhaps the main reason for its popularity, is the broad requirements associated with qualifying for this visa. While many other working visas require the beneficiary to have a managerial position, a master’s degree, or an investment of thousands of dollars. Check for H1B Visa Process in UT Evaluators

The H-1B simply requires the following:

A. A bachelor’s degree

B. A job offer from a U.S. company for a specialty position that requires your bachelor’s degree.

Of course, finding an employer that has a job opening available for a position related to your educational background may not be simple, but these requirements are much easier to fulfill than the requirements for visas such as E-2, L-1, and O visa classifications.However, depending on your situation, another work visa may be a more viable option for you. For example, if you are an entrepreneur that has significant capital but does not have a bachelor’s degree, the E-2 visa may be a better fit for your case. Speak with your immigration attorney to learn your options.

Duration of Stay

Another benefit of the H-1B visa is the amount of time you are initially granted when you receive your visa. In contrast to some of the other visas such as B-1, which grants you six months, and the J-1, which can sometimes grant you as little as one year, the H-1B allows holders to stay for three years initially and can easily be extended.

Portability

Unlike the rigid regulations surrounding some other work-related visas, the H-1B gives holders the ability to port their status from one employer to another during their stay. It also allows them to work part-time and for multiple employers at the same time.

Anyone Can Apply

One of the biggest H-1B benefits is that foreign professionals from all over the world can apply. While the E-2 visa can only be obtained by people from treaty countries and the TN is reserved for Canadians and Mexicans, the H-1B is open to nationals and citizens of any country. For H1B Visa Evaluation Visit here

Spouses and Dependents

Fortunately, you can bring your spouse and children over as dependents under the H4 visa. Their stay will be as long as the principle holder and extensions can be acquired for each H-4. Additionally, H-4 holders can now work in the U.S. after obtaining Employment Authorization Documents.

Dual Intent

Unlike many other work visa classifications, one of the H-1B’s many benefits is the fact that it is considered to be a “dual intent” visa. This means that you can pursue legal permanent residency while under H-1B nonimmigrant status. This is a large advantage over some other visas such as the TN and J-1 classifications.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *